Program

 Programm overview 9

 last update: 08.06.2016

Detailed Program

Click here for a printable pdf of the program.

Monday, September 12th, 2016
08:00 - 13:30   Registration  
09:00 - 09:30   ACIB and Biotechnology in Graz  
09:30 - 10:15   BioTechMed-Graz  
10:15 - 10:30   Coffee Break   
10:30 - 12:30  

Funding Basic Research in Austria
Panel Discussion

12:30 - 13:30   Lunch  
13:00 - 14:14    Opening & Award Ceremony I  
14:15 - 14:30   Coffee Break  
14:30 - 16:00  

Lipid Metabolism, Disorders & Cancer - Chair: Martina Schweiger & Gerald Höfler

Plenary Lecture - Federica Sotgia (Manchester, UK)
  Title TBA
3 Short Talks - TBA
Plenary Lecture - Jürgen Eckel (Düsseldorf, DE)
  The adipocyte - myocyte axis: A paradigm of organ crosstalk
 
16:00 - 16:30   Coffee Break  
16:30 - 18:00  

Ageing and Neurodegeneration - Chair: Tobias Eisenberg & Frank Madeo

Plenary Lecture - Bence Racz (Budapest, HU)
  You are what you eat: influence of nutrition on hippocampal synaptic plasticity
3 Short Talks -TBA
Plenary Lecture - Satchin Panda (La Jolla, US)
  Time-restricted feeding for increasing healthy lifespan
18:00 - 19:00   Wine & Science
 
19:00 - 22:00   Poster Session I
       
Tuesday, September 13th, 2016
08:00 - 13:30   Registration  
09:00 - 09:30   FEBS National Lecture - Alan Warren (Cambridge, UK)
  Linking leukaemia to the quality control of ribosome assembly
09:40 - 10:40 Concurrent Sessions

Enzymes and Nanomachines - Chair: Helmut Bergler & Peter Macheroux & Brigitte Pertschy

 
Plenary Speaker - Tim Clausen (Vienna, AT)
  Linking protein phosphorylation and degradation: How a specific phospho-signal serves as a degradation tag
3 Short Talks -TBA
 
     
09:40 - 10:40 Translational Oncology I: from basics... - Chair: Emilio Casanova & Robert Eferl
 
Plenary Speaker - Erwin Wagner (Madrid, SP)
  Inflammation-associated Liver Cancer and the systemic effects of Cancer Cachexia
3 Short Talks -TBA
 
10:40 - 11:00   Coffee Break
 
11:00 - 12:30 Concurrent Sessions Secretion Systems - Chair: Ellen Zechner & Günther Koraimann
 
 
Plenary Speaker - Elisabeth Grohmann (Berlin, DE)
  Key players of an Enterococcus Type IV Secretion System
3 Short Talks -TBA
Plenary Speaker - Gabriel Waksman (London, UK)
  Structural and molecular biology of bacterial secretion systems
 
     
 11:00 - 12:30

Translational Oncology: from basics... - Chair: Emilio Casanova & Robert Eferl

 
 
Plenary Speaker - Andreas Villunger (Innsbruck, AT)
  The PIDDosome in cell death and cell cylce control
6 Short Talks -TBA
 
       
12:30 - 13:30   Lunch Break & Switch to Poster Sesssion II  
13:30 - 14:30   General Assembly
 
14:30 - 16:00  

Infectious Diseases and Novel Treatments - Chair: Karl Lohner & Christoph Högenauer & Joachim Reidl

 
   
Plenary Speaker - John Mekalanos (Boston, US)
  Type 6 Secretion Systems Influence Pathogen-Commensal Interactions
3 Short Talks -TBA
Plenary Speaker - Bob Hancock (Vancouver, CA)
  Alternative strategies for Antibiotic Resistant Infections
 
16:00 - 16:30   Coffee Break  
16:30 - 18:00  

Young Scientists Austria - Chairs: Vinay Sachdev (DK-MCD) and Pablo Vieyra Garcia (DK-MOLIN)

 
   
Katrin Unterhauser (DK Enzymology)
  Short overview of the DK Enzymology
  Enterotoxin tilivalline is a mitotic poison that stabilizes microtubules

Katharina Pressler
  AAA+ proteases and their role in distinct stages of the Vibrio cholerae lifecycle
Corina Madreiter-Sokolowski (DK-MCD)
  Short overview of the DK Metabolic and Cardiovascular Disease
  Cancer-specific mitochondrial calcium homeostasis may offer new treatment strategies
Wael Al Zoughbi
  A Tumor Suppressor Function for ATGL: The Director's Cut
TBA (DK-MOLIN)
  Short overview of the DK Molecular Fundamentals of Inflammation
Izabela Borek
  Bone Morphogenic Protein 7 (BMP7) promotes in vitro generation of high numbers of inflammatory Langerhans-like dendritic cells
Corinna Krump
  Repression of monocyte lineage identity is required for Langerhans cell differentiation but not for alternative DC fates
 
18:00 - 19:00   Dinner
 
19:00 - 21:00   Poster Session II  
 from 21:00   Funk´n Rock with MurBeat  
Wednesday, September 14th, 2016
08:00 - 13:30   Registration  
09:00 - 10:30 Concurrent Sessions

Microbiota Today - Chair: Gabriele Berg & Christine Moissl-Eichinger & Christoph Sensen

 
Plenary Speaker - David Berry (Vienna, AT)
  Insights into gut microbiota function using single cell isotope probing
3 Short Talks - TBA
Plenary Speaker - John van der Oost (Wageningen, NL)
  Discovery of new CRISPR systems
 
     
09:00 - 10:30 Biophysics - Chair: TBA
     
10:30 - 11:00    Coffee Break  
11:00 - 12:30 Concurrent Sessions Systems and Synthetic Biology - Chair: Kai Uwe Fröhlich & Helmut Schwab
 
 
Plenary Speaker - Lars Keld Nielsen (Kopenhagen, DK)
  Bits, Bugs and Bucks – in silico Biotechnology
3 Short Talks - TBA
Plenary Speaker - TBA (TBA)
  TBA
 
     
11:00 - 12:30

Biophysics - Chair: TBA

 
     
12:30 - 13:30   Lunch Break   
13:30 - 15:30 Concurrent Sessions Biophysics - Chair: TBA
 
  Poster Session III 
 
     
13:30 - 15:30

Translational Oncology I:... to translational - Chair: Michael Bergmann & Lukas Kenner

 
 
Plenary Speaker - TBA (TBA)
  TBA
9 Short Talks - TBA
 
15:30 - 16:00   Coffee Break & Exhibitor Quiz Prizes I
 
     
16:00 - 17:30 Concurrent Sessions Single Molecules and Membranes - Chair: Klaus Groschner & Sepp Kohlwein
 
 
Plenary Speaker - Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz (Bethesda, US)
  Windows into cell metabolism through imaging
3 Short Talks - TBA
Plenary Speaker - Dirk Trauner (Munich, DE)
  Key players of an Enterococcus Type IV Secretion System
 
     
16:00 - 17:30

Translational Oncology II:... to translational - Chair: Martin Pichler & Armin Gerger

 
 
Plenary Speaker - TBA (TBA)
  TBA
6 Short Talks - TBA
 
17:30 - 18:00   Exhibitor Quiz Prizes II & Award Ceremony II
 
18:00 -
  Closing Remarks
 

Plakat footer

 

Sponsors & Exhibitors

  • biolab

  • 5 vwr

  • Labconsulting 110x63

  • licor logo blue

  • BIOMIN Logo

  • bartelt

  • advanced analytical110x63

  • charles river logo 110x63

  • EPPENDORF 110x63

  • NewEnglandBiolabsLogo

  • Szabo Scandic Logo 4C 110x63

  • TAKARA 110x63

  • greiner logo 2c 30cm

  • biomedica

  • Lexogen Logo plus Claim

  • sysmex

  • LogoQiagen

  • World Courier logo 110x63

  • Biozym110x63

  • Microsynth AUSTRIA 110x63

  • servoLAB110x63

  • GATC Logo 110x63

  • Provadis Professionals110x63